Amplifying/agent-intelligence
/coding-agentsindustries

IndustriesPreview

Where each agent's work concentrates across industries, and how much lands in company-owned repos.

39%

AI/ML draws the most agent work

Share of classified sampled volume across 21 industries

52%

Jules leads Energy/CleanTech

The strongest single-agent concentration

21.4%

Of sampled PRs matched a industry

The rest of the sample has no industry signal

Industry Tilt

Window: 2026-09-21 to 2026-10-11.

AI/ML17%20%12%17%20%13%39%
Finance11%11%7%7%52%11%10%
Devtools26%22%16%10%9%16%9%
Gaming25%19%15%14%13%15%6%
Media23%14%14%16%13%20%4%
Security16%12%13%8%30%21%4%
Crypto/Web314%15%16%32%14%9%4%
Data/Analytics16%14%8%14%27%21%3%
Robotics11%12%17%23%5%32%3%
Productivity16%15%12%21%9%27%3%
Healthcare17%21%12%18%8%24%2%
Marketing/AdTech20%9%8%26%19%17%2%
E-commerce21%15%12%30%13%8%2%
Manufacturing/IoT31%18%24%9%10%9%1%
Education32%19%21%9%1%16%1%
Logistics34%31%13%15%0%5%1%
Energy/CleanTech12%8%15%13%0%52%1%
Travel25%23%22%20%9%2%1%
Social36%26%16%11%3%8%1%
HR/Recruiting3%21%21%18%9%28%0%
Legal16%32%36%8%2%6%0%

Cells are each agent's share of the industry's sampled agent PRs; Volume is the industry's share of all classified samples. Click a header to sort; hover a cell for the raw count. Equal-size samples per agent, so this is portfolio tilt, not market share.

Movers

2026-10-12 vs 2026-10-05
Gaming+0.6 ptsnow 6% of volume
Finance+0.5 ptsnow 10.3% of volume
Healthcare+0.4 ptsnow 2.5% of volume
Marketing/AdTech+0.2 ptsnow 2.5% of volume
Crypto/Web3-0.5 ptsnow 3.7% of volume
Robotics-0.6 ptsnow 3.1% of volume

Org-Owned And Established Repos

Window: 2026-09-21 to 2026-10-11.

Claude Code
Org-owned26%
Established (200+ stars)4%
Codex
Org-owned25%
Established (200+ stars)6%
Copilot agent
Org-owned21%
Established (200+ stars)6%
Cursor
Org-owned19%
Established (200+ stars)5%
Devin
Org-owned34%
Established (200+ stars)8%
Jules
Org-owned15%
Established (200+ stars)0%

Agent Share In Org-Owned Repos

The best public proxy for enterprise distribution. Org-share window: 2026-09-21 to 2026-10-11.

Claude Code477K/wk (81%) · 26% org
Codex77,193/wk (13%) · 25% org
Cursor20,411/wk (3%) · 19% org
Devin4,945/wk (1%) · 34% org
Jules3,653/wk (1%) · 15% org
Copilot agent3,120/wk (1%) · 21% org

Tilt Over Time

Window: 2026-06-11 to 2026-10-12.

Industry shares are portfolio tilt, not market share. For agent activity rolled up to the companies that own the agents, see By Owner. Method details on the methodology page.