Amplifying/agent-intelligence

Agent TrendsPreview

Agent-marked pull requests on public GitHub, tracked daily and weekly.

21% of sampled live flow is agent-marked

Latest Week

Claude Code302K1.8M+13%10.2M
Codex47,348303K+7%n/a
Cursor agents17,497109K+10%361K
Julesexact3,52524,523-4%14,053
Copilot agentexact2,07815,062-5%22,249
Devinexact1,09614,673-24%23,771

Agent-Marked PRs Over Time

Pick a window and scale, and toggle agents on or off.

Complete weeks through Oct 11; daily through Oct 15

Codex is measured from the pull requests its cloud service opens, an estimate; an earlier signal from before November 2025 tells the same story.

Weekday vs Weekend

Across tracked agents, weekend PR volume runs 2.9% below weekdays, so coding agents are mostly a workday tool. The dip is an enterprise-versus-consumer tell: Copilot agent falls 21.9% on weekends, while Claude Code barely moves.

AgentWeekday / dayWeekend / dayWeekend change
Copilot agent2,7632,158-21.9%
Cursor agents9,9968,788-12.1%
Devin1,3431,208-10.1%
Codex26,65824,802-7%
Jules5,1975,122-1.4%
Claude Code88,95488,880-0.1%

Average per weekday versus per weekend day, 2026-05-11 to 2026-10-15. Daily series, exact counts and estimates included.

Cumulative PRs: All-Time Totals

Who has shipped the most pull requests in total, and whose lead is about to change hands. Cumulative 2025-02-03 to 2026-10-05.

Language Movers

2026-08 vs 2026-07
Objective-C+28%736 PRs/mo
R+21%6,354 PRs/mo
PowerShell+19%8,055 PRs/mo
Haskell+14%1,222 PRs/mo
Elixir+11%7,431 PRs/mo
Java+9%62,215 PRs/mo

More movers and the full language breakdown on Segments.

Method

Daily points come from one measurement pass per public attribution class per day (created: single-day windows); weekly and monthly points over wider windows. Agents visible through their own bot or workflow (Copilot, Jules, Devin) are exact; agents measured through declared attribution (Claude Code, Cursor, Codex) are estimates that stabilize at daily granularity. Measurement classes are described on the methodology page.